2018

Tuesday 11 December 2018

Exhibition visit and tour, Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, "Bruegel – The world’s first ever major monograph exhibition featuring Pieter Bruegel the Elder"

Wednesday 28 November 2018

Opening Brücken & Sternenpassage at MQ, lantern-objects by Anna Hostek and Bartholomaeus Waechter, photo © eSeL

Wednesday 21 November–Sunday 25 November 2018

Annual main exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna „The Essence 2018“, Vordere Zollamtsstraße 3

Tuesday 16 October 2018

Excursion: Schloss Esterhazy and Kunstverein Eisenstadt / Quarry St. Margarethen, Skulpturenweg, Bildhauerhaus

Bildhauerhaus, architect Johann Georg Gsteu, 1968

Wednesday 26 September–Sunday 30 September 2018

Sculpture and Space at the viennacontemporary, with: Maria Cozma, Philipp Köster, Philip Pichler, Antonia Rippel-Stefanska, Eugen Wist, photo © Peter Kainz

Tuesday 15 June 2018

Visit and lecture by Robin Waart, artist, www.robinwaart.nl,

photo © Robin Waart

Exhibition view:

Robin Waart, BKA Veranstaltungsraum, 2018

Saturday 26 May–Friday 8 June 2018

Journey to the Endless Column: two-week bike tour from Vienna to the Sculptural Ensemble of Constantin Brâncuși at Târgu Jiu (RO), thanks to Black Bear, Denkmalpflege GmbH, Erste Stiftung and Flickerei

Tuesday 15 May 2018

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, mumok, "Bruno Gironcoli. Shy at Work", curated by Manuela Ammer

Tuesday 8 May 2018

Visit and lecture „Contemporary Politics of Hungary, Serbia and Romania“ by Tobias Spöri, political scientist, more

Tuesday 24 April 2018

Visit and lecture by Christian Reder, essayist, christianreder.net

Tuesday 17 April 2018

Visit and lecture „Säulen und andere Raketen“ by Nikolaus Eckhart, artist, image © Laura Wagner

Tuesday 10 April 2018

Visit and lecture by Melanie Ohnemus, curator, photo © Melanie Ohnemus

Installing Trisha Donnelly, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main, 2010

Tuesday 20 March 2018

Visit and lecture by Reinhold Zisser, artist, notgalerie.at, LLLLLL.at, photo © Reinhold Zisser

Notgalerie, Seestadt Aspern, 2017

Saturday 17 March 2018

Theater visit, Akademietheater, Thomas Melle, „Die Welt im Rücken“, directed by Jan Bosse

Tuesday 13 March 2018

Visit and lecture by Joe Scanlan, artist, joescanlan.biz

A course on otherness, course by Eva Seiler in collaboration with Saskia Te Nicklin/Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, photo © Olav Phillips, summer term 2018

Paul Laffoley with lion foot prosthesis

Tuesday 30 January 2018

Visit and lectures by Cornelis Van Almsick, gallerist and Vasilena Gankovska, artist and board member of IG Bildende Kunst

Tuesday 16 January 2018

Visit and lecture by Nikolaus Eckhard, artist

2017

Tuesday 14 November 2017

Visit and lecture by Eva Grubinger, artist,

evagrubinger.com, photo © VG Bildkunst, Bonn/Germany

Exhibition view: Eva Grubinger, Igel/Upper Austria, 2014/15

Tuesday 7 November 2017

Visit and lecture by Thomas Geiger, artist,

twgeiger.de, kunsthalle3000.com, photo © Thomas Geiger

Kunsthalle3000, Johannesburg, 2016

Tuesday 10 October 2017

Excursion Steirischer Herbst, Graz: Kunsthaus, Camera Austria, Neue Galerie, Künstlerhaus

Exhibition view: Markus Wilfling, Künstlerhaus, 2017

Archives, course by Eva Engelbert, winter term 2017/2018

photo © Gregor Titze

Exhibition view: Rob Halverson, Guimarães, 2017

Hard on the Heels of... No.5 - in collaboration with Kunsthalle3000, course by Ludwig Kittinger, winter term 2017/2018

Wednesday 28 June–Tuesday 11 July 2017

Annual main exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna „The Essence 2017“, Alte Post, with: Sophie Csenar, Tristan Griessler, Sam Gromann, Rafaella Pilar-Isnit, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Selma Klima, Aline Sophie Rainer, Antonia Rippel-Stefanska, Elisa Schmid, Susanne Schwarz, Clemens Sellaoui, Julia Steinbach, Bondar Zahar, Alexandra Zalivako

Exhibition view: Alexandra Zalivako and Sophie Csenar, Alte Post, 2017

Tuesday 20 June 2017

Exhibition visit, sculpture departments, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Diploma exhibitions

Exhibition view: Signe Rose, sculpture departments, 2017

Tuesday 13 June 2017

Exhibition "Learning from Shans Habus", Shizzle, organized by Erasmus- and guest-students, with: Zahar Bondar, Julia Steinbach, Clemens Sellaoui, Elisa Schmid, Sasha Zalivako

Tuesday 13 June 2017

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, Architekturzentrum Wien,

"Assemble. How we build", curated by Angelika Fitz and Katharina Ritter

Friday 26 May 2017

Exhibition, "DIY documenta", FOX, curated by David Quigley, with students of Merz Akademie and of the departments Site-Specific Art and Sculpture and Space

Monday 15 May–Friday 19 May 2017

Study trip, Athens (GR): Acropolis and Acropolis Museum / The Breeder Gallery / National Archaeological Museum of Athens / documenta 14: Filopappou-Hill, National Museum of Contemporary Art (EMST), Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA), Archimidous 15, Epigraphic Museum, Byzantine and Christian Museum (Gardens), Gennadius Library, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Conservatoire (Odeion), Benaki Museum, etc.

Tuesday 9 May 2017

Exhibition visit and guided tour by Jakob Lena Knebl, mumok, "Oh… Jakob Lena Knebl and the mumok Collection", designed by Jakob Lena Knebl, curated by Barbara Rüdiger and Susanne Neuburger

Wednesday 26 April 2017

Lecture and guided tour by Viktoria Räuchle, Institute for Classical Archeology

Tuesday 25 March 2017

Exhibition visit and curator´s tour, PFERD - Forum zur Förderung zeitgenössischer Kunst, "Tragic Stone Beach", curated by William Knaack and Edin Zenun

Learning about Athens - Workshop, course by Eva Engelbert and Eva Seiler, summer term 2017

Hard on the Heels of... No.4 - in collaboration with David Quigley, course by Ludwig Kittinger, summer term 2017

Friday 3 February 2017

Exhibition "LV3", Lützowgasse 14, organized by Barbara Anna Husar & Ludwig Kittinger, with: Chiara Bals, Sophie Csenar, Rafaella Isnit, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Selma Klima,

Frederik Marroquin, Felizitas Moroder, Aline Sofie Rainer, Clemens Sellaoui, Marie Yael

Exhibition view: Anastasia Jermolaewa, Lützowgasse 14, 2017

Tuesday 31 January 2017

Exhibition "Monument Trophy", Kluckyland, organized by Martin Chramosta, with: Nora Drumeva, Matthias Gabl, Lisa Kainz, Antonia Rippel-Stefanska, Lena Sieder-Semlitsch,

Elisa Schmid, Niclas Schöler, Emil Wetter

Tuesday 31 January 2017

Guided tour by Berthold Ecker, MUSA depot for sculptures, Donauinsel

Tuesday 17 January 2017

Exhibition visit and curator´s tour, mumok,

"Július Koller - One Man Anti Show", curated by Daniel Grúň,

Kathrin Rhomberg and Georg Schöllhammer

Friday 16 December 2016

Exhibition "Whoja Vu, Folx (Feeling 2016)", New Jörg, organized by Eva Seiler & Saskia Te Nicklin, with: Lea Abendstein, Žarko Aleksić, Chiara Bals, Marianna Blier, Céline Brunko, Viktor Dedek, Anke Dyes, Róża Duda and Michał

Soja, Ana Paula Franco, Samuel Linus Gromann, Jojo Gronostay, Martin Guttmann, Laura Hatting, Anna Hostek, Sophia Hatwagner, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Olesya Kleymenova, Selma Klima, Ana Likar, Natalie Lunau, Till Megerle, Felizitas Moroder, Laurids Oder, Flavio Palasciano, Sophie Pölzl, Lisa Schwarz, Eva Seiler, Alina Sokolova, Saskia Te Nicklin, Johanna Trede, Chin Tsao, Julian Turner, Salvatore Viviano

2016

Tuesday 6 December 2016

Exhibition visit and curator´s tour, Leopold Museum, "Poetiken des Materials", curated by Stephanie Damianitsch

Exhibition view: Misha Stroj, Leopold Museum, 2016

Tuesday 22 November 2016

Guided tour, decorating workshops of Art for Art / Cinema visit, Robert Schabus, "Bauer unser"

Tuesday 15 November 2016

Guided tour, art restoration workshops of the Federal Monuments Office

Tuesday 8 November 2016

Visit and reading by Richard Dailey, writer, artist, and film maker

Saturday 29 October 2016

Exhibition "H.o.t.H.o No.2", in collaboration with the department of Sculpture of the National Academy of Art Sofia and coordinated by The Foundation for Contemporary Art and Media, Sofia and The Bridge, Sofia, Ausstellungsraum Paulusplatz 5, with: Sophie Csenar, Valya Georgieva, Samuel Gromann, Evgenia Ilkova, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Nia Konstantinova, Felizitas Moroder, Franz Mussner, Nikolay Popov, Teodora Raleva, Valentina Sciarra, Maria Trabulo, Ina Valentinova, Eugen Wist, Blagitza Zdravkovska

Tuesday 25 October 2016

Studio visit with Heinrich Dunst

Tuesday 18 October 2016

Excursion: Exhibition space KS Room and studio visit with Karl Karner / bronze foundry Loderer / guided tour by Bertrand Eybesfeld, Schloss Eybesfeld / guided tour by Elisabeth Fiedler, Sculpture park

Tuesday 11 October 2016

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, Kunsthalle Wien, "Beton", curated by Vanessa Joan Müller and Nicolaus Schafhausen

Exhibition view: Sofie Thorsen, Monica Bonvicini, Olaf Metzel, Hubert Kiecol, Kunsthalle Wien, 2016

Sunday 2 October–Friday 7 October 2016

Autumn School, Expositur Paulusplatz, "Approaching the 3S. The Spatial, the Social, and the Sensorium", conceptualized and organized by Eva Kernbauer, Luise Reitstätter and Hans Schabus, more >

A course on artistic failure, course by Eva Seiler in collaboration with Saskia Te Nicklin/Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, winter term 2016/17

Hard on the Heels of... No.3 - in collaboration with Barbara Anna Husar, course by Ludwig Kittinger, winter term 2016/2017

Friday 1 July–Friday 15 July 2016

Annual main exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna “The Essence 2016”, Alte Post, with: Sophie Marie Csenar, Philipp Gehmacher, Samuel Linus Gromann, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Philipp Köster, Felizitas Moroder, Franz Mussner, Laurids Oder, Philip Pichler, Maria Trabulo, Chin Tsao, Maud Van Dijk, Eugen Wist

Thursday 23 June 2016

House Warming by the departments Sculpture and Space and Site-Specific Art, Paulusplatz 5, 1030 Vienna

Tuesday 21 June 2016

Exhibition visit, sculpture departments, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Diploma works by Karoline Dausien, Ahu Dural, Matthias Noggler, Michaela Schweighofer and Julia Wallisch

Tuesday 7 June 2016

Visit and lecture by Anna Artaker, artist, anna-artaker.net,

Photo © Lisa Rastl

Exhibition view: Anna Artaker und Meike S. Gleim, “Atlas von Arkadien”, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, 2015

Friday 3 June–Monday 6 June 2016

Study trip, Sofia (BG): visit of National Academy of Arts / ICA Sofia Gallery, guided tour by Lara Boubnova / Museum of Socialist Art / Rayko Alexiev Gallery / Swimming Pool Projects, a.o.

Tuesday 10 May 2016

Visit and lecture by Christian Hoffelner, graphic designer, author and editor, ch-studio.net

From: Christian Hoffelner, “A Zine (Aspekte architekturrelevanter Drucksachen: Das Phänomen Eigenverlag in gestaltenden Disziplinen).”, Spector Books, Leipzig, 2012, p. 162

Tuesday 26 April 2016

Visit and lecture by Thomas Baumann, artist, thomasbaumann.net, photo © Viktor Kolibal

Exhibition view: Thomas Baumann, Kunsthaus Basel Land, 2008

Tuesday 19 April 2016

Visit and lecture by Simone Menegoi, curator,

photo © Dario Lasagni

Exhibition view: Franz Erhard Walther, „Vier Körpergewichte, Arbeit #42 des 1. Werksatzes“, 1963–69, demonstrated at Museo Marino Marini, 2014

Sich ein Bild machen, course by Eva Engelbert, summer term 2016

Hard on the Heels of... No.2 - in collaboration with National Academy of Art Sofia, course by Ludwig Kittinger, summer term 2016

Friday 23 January 2016 and Tuesday 27 January 2016

Exhibition “Hard on the Heels of…”, Sculpture and Space, An der Hülben 3 and Coq au Vin, Daylesford, Victoria (AU), with: Sophie Marie Csenar, Matthias Gabl, Tristan Griessler, Samuel Linus Gromann, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Philipp Köster, Felizitas Moroder, Susanne Schwarz, Chin Tsao, Emil Wetter, Malte Zander, Benjamin Zivota, initiated and organized by Ludwig Kittinger in collaboration with Oscar Perry,

photo © Oscar Perry

Exhibition view: Anastasia Jermolaewa, Emil Wetter, Coq au Vin, 2016

Tuesday January 19, 2016

Exhibition visit and guided tour, Secession, Vija Celmins and Julia Haller, “Smile from the Streets You Hold”, curated by Jeanette Pacher / artist talk with Anna Jermolaewa, Kerstin Engholm Gallery

Exhibition view: Vija Celmins, Secession, 2015

2015

 

Tuesday December 15, 2015

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, mumok, “to expose, to show, to demonstrate, to inform, to offer. Artistic practices around 1990”, curated by Matthias Michalka

Monday November 2–Friday November 6, 2015

Joint study trip with the department Landschaftskunst: Val Canale (IT) / Cemetery Brion by Carlo Scarpa in S. Vito d’Altivole (IT) / Tempio di Canova by Antonio Canova in Possagno (IT) / Venice Bienniale (IT) / “Slip of the Tongue”, Punta della Dogana, Venice (IT),  curated by Danh Vo in cooperation with Caroline Bourgeois / Trieste (IT) / Memorial to the Fallen Partisan Soldiers of Slovenia by Janez Lenassi, Ilirska Bistrica (SI) / Ljubljana (SI) / Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT), Vitanje (SI)

Janez Lenas, Memorial to the Fallen Partisan Soldiers of Slovenia, 1965, Ilirska Bistrica

Tuesday 27 October 2015

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, Korea Kulturhaus, “Significant Other”, curated by Isabella Kohlhuber and Imre Nagy

Exhibition view: Sunah Choi and Christoph Meier, Korea Kulturhaus, 2015

Tuesday 13 October 2015

Excursion, construction site of the new classrooms at Paulusplatz, 1030 Vienna

Hard on the Heels of... No.1 - in collaboration with Coq au Vin Project Space, course by Ludwig Kittinger, winter term 2015/2016

Tuesday 30 June 2015

Exhibition visit, Kunsthalle Wien, Pauline Boudry and Renate Lorenz, “Loving, Repeating”, curated by Maria Lind,

photo © Jorit Aust

Friday 26 June–Sunday 12 July 2015
Annual main exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna “The Essence 2015”, Künstlerhaus, collaborative intervention by Sculpture and Space

Wednesday 20 May–Thursday 21 May 2015

Study trip, Budapest (HU), visit of the “Off-Biennale Budapest”

Tuesday 12 May 2015

Talk between Gottfried Bechtold and Gerald Matt, Transarts Class, Expositur Rustenschacherallee

Gottfried Bechtold, “Intercontinental Sculpture”, Austria Center Vienna, 1985/87 – taken down and stored temporarily at UNO City Vienna

Saturday 9 May 2015

Guided tour and talk with Gerald Freimuth, “Wohnprojekt Wien” / barbecue at Nordbahnhofgelände

Tuesday 5 May 2015

Exhibition visit and artist talk with Klaus Mosettig, Hofstätter Projekte, “Withdrawal”

Thursday 23 April 2015

Exhibition visit, MAK, Amie Siegel, “Provenance”, curated by Bärbel Vischer

Tuesday 21 April 2015

Exhibition visit, Winterpalais, Belvedere, “Vienna for Art’s Sake!”, curated by Peter Noever

Exhibition view: Hans Kupelwieser, Winterpalais, Belvedere, 2015

Wednesday 15 April 2015

Guided tour, Municipial and Provincial Archives of Vienna

Thursday 26 March 2015

Guided tour with Franz Haas (ÖBB) and Sándor Békési (City Historian, Wien Museum), Nordbahnhof

Wednesday 18 March 2015

Exhibition visit, Secession, “Artists and Poets”, curated by Ugo Rondinone

Exhibition view: Justin Matherly and Bob Law, Secession, 2015

Sunday 15 March 2015

Theater visit, Burgtheater, Oscar Wilde, “Dorian Gray”, directed by Bastian Kraft

Tuesday 1. March 2015

Exhibition visit, Gallery Nächst St. Stephan, Christoph Weber,

photo © Stefan Altenburger

Thursday 29 January 2015

Theater visit, Akademietheater, Wolfram Lotz, “Die lächerliche Finsternis”, directed by Dusan David Parizek

2014

 

Friday 12 December 2014

Excursion, Oststation, AO&, “Introducing Vienna’s new Theme Park”

Tuesday 25 November 2014

Exhibition visit, Jesuitenkirche, Steinbrener/Dempf, “To be in limbo”

Wednesday 12 November–Sunday 16 November 2014

Study trip Charleroi and Brussels (BE): participation in Hotel Charleroi “La force du changement” / visits and guided tours, Wiels, La Loge, studio Jan de Cock

Tuesday 4 November 2014

Cinema visit, Viennale, James Benning, “Natural History”

Tuesday 28 October 2014

Exhibition visit and artist talk with Leander Schönweger, Kunsthalle Wien Karlsplatz, “Der Nebel lichtet sich”, curated by Lucas Gehrmann

Wednesday 22 October 2014

Exhibition visit, various galleries, “curated by 2014”

Exhibition view: Simon Starling, Gallery Martin Janda, 2014