Department

Hans Schabus

Friday 16 December 2016

Exhibition "Whoja Vu, Folx (Feeling 2016)", New Jörg, organized by Eva Seiler & Saskia Te Nicklin, with: Lea Abendstein, Žarko Aleksić, Chiara Bals, Marianna Blier, Céline Brunko, Viktor Dedek, Anke Dyes, Róża Duda and Michał

Soja, Ana Paula Franco, Samuel Linus Gromann, Jojo Gronostay, Martin Guttmann, Laura Hatting, Anna Hostek, Sophia Hatwagner, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Olesya Kleymenova, Selma Klima, Ana Likar, Natalie Lunau, Till Megerle, Felizitas Moroder, Laurids Oder, Flavio Palasciano, Sophie Pölzl, Lisa Schwarz, Eva Seiler, Alina Sokolova, Saskia Te Nicklin, Johanna Trede, Chin Tsao, Julian Turner, Salvatore Viviano

Tuesday 6 December 2016

Exhibition visit and curator´s tour, Leopold Museum, "Poetiken des Materials", curated by Stephanie Damianitsch

Misha Stroj, Leopold Museum, 2016

Tuesday 22 November 2016

Guided tour, decorating workshops of Art for Art / Cinema visit, Robert Schabus, "Bauer unser"

Tuesday 15 November 2016

Guided tour, art restoration workshops of the Federal Monuments Office

Tuesday 8 November 2016

Visit and reading by Richard Dailey, writer, artist, and film maker

Saturday 29 October 2016

Exhibition "H.o.t.H.o No.2", in collaboration with the department of Sculpture of the National Academy of Art Sofia and coordinated by The Foundation for Contemporary Art and Media, Sofia and The Bridge, Sofia, Ausstellungsraum Paulusplatz 5, with: Sophie Csenar, Valya Georgieva, Samuel Gromann, Evgenia Ilkova, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Nia Konstantinova, Felizitas Moroder, Franz Mussner, Nikolay Popov, Teodora Raleva, Valentina Sciarra, Maria Trabulo, Ina Valentinova, Eugen Wist, Blagitza Zdravkovska

Tuesday 25 October 2016

Studio visit with Heinrich Dunst

Tuesday 18 October 2016

Excursion: Exhibition space KS Room and studio visit with Karl Karner / bronze foundry Loderer / guided tour by Bertrand Eybesfeld, Schloss Eybesfeld / guided tour by Elisabeth Fiedler, Sculpture park

Tuesday 11 October 2016

Exhibition visit and curator's tour, Kunsthalle Wien, "Beton", curated by Vanessa Joan Müller and Nicolaus Schafhausen

Sofie Thorsen, Monica Bonvicini, Olaf Metzel, Hubert Kiecol, Kunsthalle Wien, 2016

Sunday 2 October–Friday 7 October 2016

Autumn School, Expositur Paulusplatz, "Approaching the 3S. The Spatial, the Social, and the Sensorium", conceptualized and organized by Eva Kernbauer, Luise Reitstätter and Hans Schabus, more >

A course on artistic failure, course by Eva Seiler in collaboration with Saskia Te Nicklin/Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, winter term 2016/17

Hard on the Heels of... No.3 - in collaboration with Barbara Anna Husar, course by Ludwig Kittinger, winter term 2016/2017

Friday 1 July–Friday 15 July 2016

Annual main exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna “The Essence 2016”, Alte Post, with: Sophie Marie Csenar, Philipp Gehmacher, Samuel Linus Gromann, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Philipp Köster, Felizitas Moroder, Franz Mussner, Laurids Oder, Philip Pichler, Maria Trabulo, Chin Tsao, Maud Van Dijk, Eugen Wist

Thursday 23 June 2016

House Warming by the departments Sculpture and Space and Site-Specific Art, Paulusplatz 5, 1030 Vienna

Tuesday 21 June 2016

Exhibition visit, sculpture departments, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Diploma works by Karoline Dausien, Ahu Dural, Matthias Noggler, Michaela Schweighofer and Julia Wallisch

Tuesday 7 June 2016

Visit and lecture by Anna Artaker, artist, anna-artaker.net,

Photo © Lisa Rastl

Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim, “Atlas von Arkadien”, 2015

Friday 3 June–Monday 6 June 2016

Study trip, Sofia (BG): visit of National Academy of Arts / ICA Sofia Gallery, guided tour by Lara Boubnova / Museum of Socialist Art / Rayko Alexiev Gallery / Swimming Pool Projects, a.o.

Tuesday 10 May 2016

Visit and lecture by Christian Hoffelner, graphic designer, author and editor, ch-studio.net

Christian Hoffelner, “A Zine (Aspekte architekturrelevanter Drucksachen: Das Phänomen Eigenverlag in gestaltenden Disziplinen).”, 2012

Tuesday 26 April 2016

Visit and lecture by Thomas Baumann, artist, thomasbaumann.net, photo © Viktor Kolibal

Thomas Baumann, Kunsthaus Basel Land, 2008

Tuesday 19 April 2016

Visit and lecture by Simone Menegoi, curator,

photo © Dario Lasagni

Franz Erhard Walther, „Vier Körpergewichte, Arbeit #42 des 1. Werksatzes“, 1963–69, demonstrated at Museo Marino Marini, 2014

Sich ein Bild machen, course by Eva Engelbert, summer term 2016

Hard on the Heels of... No.2 - in collaboration with National Academy of Art Sofia, course by Ludwig Kittinger, summer term 2016

Friday 23 January 2016 and Tuesday 27 January 2016

Exhibition “Hard on the Heels of…”, Sculpture and Space, An der Hülben 3 and Coq au Vin, Daylesford, Victoria (AU), with: Sophie Marie Csenar, Matthias Gabl, Tristan Griessler, Samuel Linus Gromann, Anastasia Jermolaewa, Philipp Köster, Felizitas Moroder, Susanne Schwarz, Chin Tsao, Emil Wetter, Malte Zander, Benjamin Zivota, initiated and organized by Ludwig Kittinger in collaboration with Oscar Perry,

photo © Oscar Perry

Anastasia Jermolaewa, Emil Wetter, Coq au Vin, 2016

Tuesday January 19, 2016

Exhibition visit and guided tour, Secession, Vija Celmins and Julia Haller, “Smile from the Streets You Hold”, curated by Jeanette Pacher / artist talk with Anna Jermolaewa, Kerstin Engholm Gallery

Vija Celmins, Secession, 2016