Department

Hans Schabus

2020/21

Tuesday 4 May 2021

Lecture and talk with artist John Gerrard

Monday 26 April 2021

Talk with Karl Zimmermann, a former worker of the factory Felten & Guilleaume at Oststation am Kempelenpark

Tuesday 16 March 2021

Exhibition visit and talk with Aljoscha Ambrosch, Gallery AAAA, Christian Egger "Eyes, Ears, Screens! (Angst und Zeit)"

The agency of concrete, course by Christoph Weber

Winter term 2020/21

Looking for a temporary consensus, course by Silvia Essl

Winter term 2020/21

Exhibition visit Georg Pinteritsch at Global International

Tuesday 24 November 2020

Lecture and talk with the artist Anna Paul

Photo © Simone Lang

Tuesday 17 November 2020

Lecture and talk with curator Fanny Hauser

Photo © Marie Haefner

Monday 16 November 2020

The funeral fire of the Angewandte at Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz burned for five days for the dead and those affected by the attack.

Joint commemoration walk around the city center with the Department of Site-Specific Art.

Friday 13 November–Sunday 15 November 2020

Textile workshop with the artist and upholsterer Ida Divinzenz, Vienna

Friday 13 November–Sunday 15 November 2020

Silversmith workshop with the artist Songül Boyraz, Vienna

Friday 13 November–Sunday 15 November 2020

Glass workshop at Neuglas, Vienna

In the evening of November 2, 2020, one of our students was killed in the attack in downtown Vienna. We mourn for her and all our sympathy and compassion goes to her family and friends.

Tuesday 20 October 2020

Bicycle excursion: Viennese urban development with the architect Lorenzo Menato of Cityscape.

Stops on the tour: Sonnwendviertel, Karlsplatz, Looshaus, Schwedenplatz, Prater, Viertel Zwei, Nordbahnviertel

Tuesday 22 September–Sunday 27 September 2020

Sculpture and space at the Parallel Vienna, with: Daniel Fonatti, Fiona Haderer, Georg Holzmann, Gabriel Huth, Anna Hostek, Gea Kalkhof, Leena Lübbe, Nicholas Loibl, Luīze Nežberte, Sarah Pleier, Carolina Rotter, Lisa Sifkovits, Julia Steinbach, Magdalena Stückler, Bartholomaeus Wächter

Photo © Flavio Palasciano

Tuesday 23 June–Friday 26 June 2020

Annual exhibition of the University of Applied Arts Vienna "Angewandte Festival 2020" in alternate.mode

Da Ta is a film consisting of 12 episodes, shot by 12 students, which follows the method of Cadavre Exquis.

Tuesday 19 May 2020

Lecture and talk with Maruša Sagadin, artist

Tuesday 5 May 2020

Lecture and talk with author Hanno Millesi,

„Der Schmetterlingstrieb“, 2016

Tuesday 28 April 2020

Screening and talk, „Groundwork“, directed by Jan Hofer

Wednesday 11 March 2020

Film screening, Votivkino, „Mind the Gap“, directed by Robert Schabus, followed by a talk between Robert Schabus and Rubina Möhring, reporters without borders

Tuesday 10 March 2020

Exhibition visit, Universitätsgalerie im Heiligenkreuzerhof, „unter flaschen - die Fledermaus in der Bar du Bois“, an exhibition of Bar du Bois in cooperation with students of the department for Sculpture and Space, invited by Cosima Rainer

Tuesday 28 January 2020

Exhibition visit and talk with Andrea Löbel, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, „Sewage Sludge“, curated by Julia Grillmayr and Eva Seiler

Tuesday 21 January 2020

Visit and lecture by Attila Rath Geber about the quarry Krastal and the contemporary use of stone

Fledermaus updated, course by Eva Engelbert

winter term 2019/20, photo © Bar du Bois

Hard on the Heels of… No. 8, course by Ludwig Kittinger

winter term 2019/20

A course on animals, course by Eva Seiler

winter term 2019/2020

Laufen production site

Haus Wien 2020

Film poster "Da Ta“

Maruša Sagadin „ Schlechte Laune ohne Kiosk und Küche“

Jan Hofer, „Groundwork“, 2019 (filmstill)

„unter flaschen - die Fledermaus in der Bar du Bois“, Universitätsgalerie im Heiligenkreuzer Hof Vienna, 2020

Ornithological tour with Christian Christiansen, Donauinsel, Vienna